TTP8 & STVM12 Congress, 24-29 August 2014, Cape Town, South Africa

Preliminary Programme



Sunday 24 August 2014

 

12h00-18h00

Registration

 

14h00-17h00

Workshop on tick taxonomy, data mapping and predictive modeling

Workshop on planning NGS projects and optimizing data analysis

 

18h00-19h00

Keynote Speaker: Prof Andy Peters

Large auditorium

 

19H00-20H00

Cocktail / Welcome reception

Outside auditorium

Monday 25 August 2014

8h15-8h30

Welcoming and General anouncements

 

Session 1:

Immunity and Vaccines I

 

Chairpersons:

Andy Peters & Jose de la Fuente

1

8h30-9h15

Keynote Speaker: Prof Ivan Morrison

2

9h15-9h30

0179- Ala Lew-Tabor:  An approach for genome based tick vaccine development

3

9h30-9h45

0186 Manuel Rodriguez Valle:  Microspheres of poly glycidyl methacrylate functionalized wit MSA-2peptide induced a protective antibabesia response in immunized mice

4

9h45-10h00

0090 – Natalie Vachiery:  A new ready-to-use inactivated vaccine against heartwater

 

10h00-10h30

TEA BREAK

 

Chairpersons:

Andy Peters & Jose de la Fuente

 

10h30-10h45

0027 – Maxime Jacquet:  Effects of acquired immunity on systemic and confeeding transmission of the Lyme disease agent, Borrelia afzelii

2

10h45-11h00

0116 – Nicholas Svitek:  Identification of the determinants required for MHC class-I binding and TCR recognition in two polymorphic CTL epitopes from Theileria parva

3

11h00-11h15

0147 – Alina Rodríguez-Mallon:  Cuban experience in the immunological control of ticks and recent advances with a novel antigen.

4

11h15-11h30

0072 – Yana Palenikova:  Ixodes ricinus salivary serpin IRS-2 affects Th17 differentiation via inhibition of IL-6/STAT-3 signalling pathway in dendritic cells

5

11h30-11h45

0007 – Michael Levin:  Effects of homologous and heterologous immunization on the reservoir competence of domestic dogs for Rickettsia conorii (israelensis)

6

11h45-12h00

0237 – Sabina Havlikova:  Importance of the tick protein subolesin during tick-borne encephalitis virus infection in the context of anti-tick vaccine development

7

12h00-12h15

0228 – Lefoka Molepo:  Development of an inactivated heartwater (Ehrlichia ruminantium infection) vaccine for livestock in sub-Saharan Africa

8

12h15-12h30

0084 – Silvina Wilkowsky:  Heterologous prime-boost immunization with recombinant proteins and modified vaccinia Ankara vector as a vaccine strategy against Babesia Bovis

 

12h30-13h30

LUNCH BREAK

 

Session 2:

Host and Parasite relationships

 

Chairpersons:

Ivan Morrison & Isabel Santos

1

13h30-13h45

0023 – Jose de la Fuente:  Co-evolution of ticks and tick-borne pathogens: The challenges of understanding a complex relationship for development of novel control strategies

2

13h45-14h00

0075 – Jaroslava Lieskovska:  SialoL2, a tick salivary cystatin, inhibits the immuno-modulatory function of mouse dendritic cells exposed to Borrelia spirochetes

3

14h00-14h15

0111 – Daniel Ruzek:  Infection and injury of human neural cells by tick-borne encephalitis virus

4

14h15-14h30

0001 – Olivier Sparagano:  Confirmation of fowl-pox virus evidence of FWPV-REV integration in vaccinated laying hens in Kosovo

5

14h30-14h45

0212 – Kelly Brayton:  The Dermacentor andersoni bacterial microbiome and pathogen acquistion

6

14h45-15h00

0003 – Sarah Bonnet:  IrSP1, a tick serine protease inhibitor involved in tick feeding and Bartonella henselae infection

 

15h00-15h30

TEA BREAK

 

Session 3:

Transcriptomics

 

Chairpersons:

Ben Mans & Ala Lew-Tabor

1

15h30-15h45

0210 – Isabel Santos, Composition of skin microbiota and headspace volatiles in bovine breeds genetically resistant or susceptible to ticks

2

15h45-16h00

0178 – Manuel Rodriguez Valle, Transcriptome analysis and holocyclotoxin identification in different organs and stages of Ixodesholocyclus using next generation sequencing

3

16h00-16h15

0174 – Adela Chavez, Proteomic and morphologic alanysis of two Ixodes scapularis embryonic cell lines suggest differentiation into brain and salivary gland cells

4

16h15-16h30

0079 – Matsatsane Mahlaku:  Salivary gland transcriptome of Amblyomma hebraeum

5

16h30-16h45

0109 Ronel Pienaar: The salivary gland transcriptome of Ornithodoros (Reticulinasus) faini (Acari: Argasidae)

6

16h45-17h00

252 – Ana Domingos : Differentialy expressed genes in Rhipicephalus annulatus salivary glands in response to Babesia bigemina infection

 

17h00-19h00

POSTER HAPPY HOUR/ POSTER SESSION I

Tuesday 26 August 2014

8h30 – 8h45

General anouncements

 

Session 4a:

Epidemiology, ecology and modelling       

 

Chairpersons:

Agustin Estrada-Pena & Sonja Matthee

1

8h45h9h30

Keynote Speaker: Ben Mans

Evolution of hematophagy in ticks: Reconstructing ancestral lineages via comparative sialomics

2

9h30-9h45

0033 - Agustin Estrada-Pena: Comparing the performance of correlative and process-driven models to capture the abiotic niche of ticks

3

9h45-10h00

0012  Elise Vaumourin: To Be or Not to Be Associated: Power study of four statistical modeling approaches to identify pathogen associations in cross-sectional studies

 

10h00-10h30

TEA BREAK

 

Session 4b:

Epidemiology, ecology and modeling

 

Session 5:

Parasites in Wildlife

 

Chairpersons:

Agustin Estrada-Pena & Sonja Matthee

 

Chairpersons:

Banie Penzhorn & Marinda Oosthuizen

1

10h30-10h45

0163 – Gerhards Dobler:  Effect of weather parameters on a tick-borne encephalitis natural focus in Southeastern Germany – a 5-year observation

1

10h30-10h45

0013 – Tanya Jane Kerr:  Investigating pride contact in African lions (Panthera leo) from Kruger National Park using Feline Immunodeficiency Virus (FIV).

2

10h45-11h00

0192 – Jory Brinkerhoff: Genotypic variation in Borrelia burgdorferi in an area of rapid spatial and numerical expansion

 

2

10h45-11h00

0066 – Georg Gerhard Duscher:  Foxes: carriers, distributor, indicator or reservoir of undetected tick-borne pathogens e.g. Hepatozoon canis and Babesia microti-like in Austria

3

11h00-11h15

0128 – Maxime Madder:  What happened after the introduction of the Rhipicephalusmicroplus in West Africa : displacement and hybridisation on a large scale

3

11h00-11h15

0093  Rosangela  Machado: Molecular detection of tick-borne agents in African buffalos (Syncerus caffer) in Marromeu National Park, Mozambique

4

11h15-11h30

0014 – Luther van der Mesh:  Phylogeographic distribution of fleas associated with small mammals in South Africa

4

11h15-11h30

0199 – Adriana Hiznanova:  Alterations of behavior of reptiles influenced by tick-borne pathogens

5

11h30-11h45

0247 – Ard Nijhof:  Epidemiology of bovine tick-borne diseases in Illubabor zone, Western Ethiopia

5

11h30-11h45

0124 – Gabor Foldvari:  Tick-borne zoonotic bacteria associated with urban hedgehogs in a city park, Budapest

6

11h45-12h00

0038 – Sara Moutailler:  High-throughput monitoring of tick-borne human and animal pathogens in Europe.

6

11h45-12h00

0191 – Matias Szabó:  Feral pigs (Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758) as hosts for Amblyomma sculptum Berlese 1888 (Amblyomma cajennese complex) (Acari: Ixodidae) populations in the Pantanal of Nhecolandia, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

7

12h00-12h15

0248 – Maria Santos-Silva: Ticks in Portugal: from the design of a networking program to the surveillance of ticks and tick-borne pathogens

 

7

12h00-12h15

0024 – Francisco Ruiz-Fons:  Are wild ruminants a relevant node in Coxiella burnetii maintenance and transmission? The role of red deer (Cervus elaphus) in the Iberian Peninsula

8

12h15-12h30

0044 – Stephan Barker:  Ticks of humans and domestic animals of Australia – a new book

8

12h15-12h30

0138 – Ana Hurtado:  Anaplasma in domestic ungulates grazing in communal mountain pastures and questing ticks in northern Spain

 

12h30-13h30

LUNCH BREAK

 

12h30-13h30

LUNCH BREAK

 

Session 6

Epidemiology, Morphology and Evolution

 

 Session 7

Vector borne diseases I

 

Chairpersons:

Conrad Matthee & Alan Walker

 

Chairpersons:

Rhichard Bishop & Alessandra Torina

1

13h30-13h45

0249 – Andrea Gomez: Prevalence and Seasonality of Anaplasma phagocytophilum in Ixodes ricinus Ticks in Southern Germany: A Five-year Follow-up Study

1

13h30-13h45

0030 – Marshall Bloom:  A three-dimensional characterization of tick-borne flavivirus replication in tick and mammalian cell lines.

2

13h45-14h00

0185 – Abdalla Latif:  Nuttalliella namaqua (Ixodidae: Nuttalliellidae) : What makes it a living fossil?

2

13h45-14h00

0069 – Juanita van Heerden:  Molecular characterization of African Swine Fever Virus isolates originating from outbreaks in South Africa

3

14h00-14h15

0045 – Stephan Barker:  Phylogenetic analysis of mitochondrial genomes indicates that Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (Canestrini, 1888) is two species not one, and that the new species is more closely related to R. annulatus than it is to R. microplus sensu stricto

3

14h00-14h15

0036 – Jiri Cerny:  Natural history of TBEV genes

4

14h15-14h30

0151 – Jose Fransico: Fine-scale tuning of exophilic tick (Acari: Ixodidae) population dymanimcs in northen Spain

4

14h15-14h30

0058 – Ryo Nakao:  Detection and isolation of novel phleboviruses from ticks in Japan

5

14h30-14h45

0022 – Jonas Durand:  Evolution of the diversity of Borrelia burgdorferi sensu lato strains in a local tick population over 11 years

5

14h30-14h45

0056 – Luwanika Mlera:  Analysis of presistant tick-borne flavivirus infection by transcriptome deep-sequencing

6

14h45-15h00

0031 – Nkululeko Nyangiwe:  Vector abundance and seasonal dynamics of major economic important ticks on and off hosts in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa

6

14h45-15h00

 0241 – Jannie Crafford:  Passive transfer and rate of decay of maternal antibody against African horse sickness virus in South African Thoroughbred foals

 

15h00-15h30

TEA BREAK

 

15h00-15h30

TEA BREAK

 

Session 8:

Diagnostics and Zoonosis

 

Session 9:

Vector borne diseases II

 

Chairpersons:

 Abdalla Latif & Ana Hurtado

 

Chairpersons:

Vishvanath Nene & Kelly Brayton

1

15h30-15h45

0159 – Nidia Michelle Muller Cangi:  Genetic characterization of Ehrlichia ruminantium strains in the ticks Amblyomma hebraeum and A. variegatum from Mozambique by MSLT and MLVA

1

15h30-15h45

0008 – Jose de la Fuente:  Anaplasma phagocytophilum inhibits the intrinsic apoptosis pathway for infection and multiplication in the tick vector, Ixodes scapularis

2

15h45-16h00

0215 – Marti Paoletta:  Molecular diagnostic tools for simultaneous detection of Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina and Anaplasma marginale

2

15h45-16h00

0092 – Rosangela Machado:  Genetic diversity and multiple infections with Anaplasma marginale in naturally infected cattle in Rio de Janeiro state, Brazil

3

16h00-16h15

0074 – Jana Radzijevskaja:  Detection of Babesia canis in naturally infected dog and Detrmacentor reticulatus ticks in Lithuania

3

16h00-16h15

0098 – Mamohale Chaisi:  Molecular detection of Anaplasma marginale and Anaplasma subspecies centrale in cattle in South Africa

4

16h15-16h30

0110 – Gerhard Dobler:  Zoonotic Surveillance for Rickettsiae in Domestic Animals in South-Western Tanzania (To be confirmed)

4

16h15-16h30

0019 – Stuen Snorre:  Anaplasma phagocytophilum – potential reservoir hosts in Europe

5

16h30-16h45

To be confirmed

5

16h30-16h45

0198 – Sibeko Kgomotso:  Evidence of strain-specific variations in gene expression of two Theileria parva isolates

6

16h45-17h00

0097 – Yongjin QIU:  Tick virome analysis using a high-throughput sequencing technology.

6

16h45-17h00

0172 – Gerhard Dobler:  Prevalence of rickettsiae in ticks in Southwestern Tanzania 

 

17h00-19h00

POSTER HAPPY HOUR/ POSTER SESSION II

 

17h00-19h00

POSTER HAPPY HOUR/ POSTER SESSION II

Thursday 28 August 2014

 

Chairpersons:

Christine Maritz-Olivier & Jabbar Ahmed

1

8h30-9h10

STVM Dedication for Gervasio Bechara (Dr. Latif 10 min, Dr. Bechara 30 min)

2

9h10-9h30

STVM Norval-Young Award (15 min talk): 0089 - Lorusso Vuncenzo: Cattle ticks and tick-borne infections in West Africa - New insights in Nigeria

3

9h30-9h50

STVM Alain Provost Award:  (15 min talk)

4

9h50-10h10

Award - TTP Research impact  (15 min talk)

5

10h10-10h30

Award - TTP Young Scientist (15 min talk)

 

10h30 – 11h00

TEA BREAK

 

Session 10:

Drug discovery, Resistance and Biological control

 

Chairpersons:

Norbert Mencke & Olivier Sparagano

1

11h00-11h15

0156 – Kirsty Marie Graham:  Isolation of the monooxygenase complex from Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus – clues to understanding acaricide resistance

2

11h15-11h30

0100 – Takeshi Hatta:  Cloning of octopamine receptor-like genes from some Kenyan field collections of an amitraz resistant blue tick, Rhipicephalus decoloratus, to develop a genotyping platform

3

11h30-11h45

0119 – Smanatha Baron:  SNP analysis for improved diagnostics of acaricide resistance in Rhipicephalus microplus ticks in South Africa

4

11h45-12h00

0063 – Olivier Sparagano:  Does AChE inhibition explain acaricidal activity of plant essential oils against the poultry red mite Dermanyssus gallinae, and can such inhibition be considered selective?

5

12h00-12h15

0224 – Luise Robbertse:  Rhipicephalus microplus: Acaricide resistance screening and phylogenetic analysis in the Mnisi area

6

12h15-12h30

0042 – Lígia Borges:  Presence of natural repellents and deterrents on tick-resistant hosts

7

12h30-12h45

0255 – Zia ud Din Sindhu:  In vitro acaricidal activity of plant extracts against acaricide resistant strains of cattle tick

8

12h45-13h00

0214 – Antje Hoppenheit:  Trypanosomosis rational chemotherapy: TRYRAC -Implementing best bet strategies in Togo and Ethiopia

 

13h00-14h00

LUNCH BREAK

 

Session 11:

Vector borne disease III

 

Session 12:

Host and Parasite relationships – Field to Flask

 

Chairpersons:

Peter-Henning Clausen & Ard Nijhof

 

Chairpersons:

Erich Zweygarth & Lygia Friche Passos

1

14h00-14h15

0168 – Marylin Hidalgo:  Isolation, molecular characterization and experimental infection of a new Rickettsia rickettsii strain (Villeta) from Amblyomma patinoi tick, Colombia

1

14h00-14h15

071 – Miriam Pfäffle:  Dermacentor reticulatus – host preferences of immatures and their role as vectors in the Hardtwald, Karlsruhe, Germany (To be confirmed)

2

14h15-14h30

0010 – Michael Levin:  Maintenance of a European pathogen R. slovaca by the American dog tick D. Variabilis

2

14h15-14h30

083 – Carcy Bernard:  Study of genetic diversity of Babesia canis strains based on Bc281 gene polymorphism suggests the existence of Dermacentor reticulatus tick subpopulations in Europe.

3

14h30-14h45

0020 – Matei Ioana Adriana:  Borrelia burgdorferi sensu lato and Anaplasma phagocytophilum in questing Ixodes ricinus from Romania

3

14h30-14h45

087 – Damien Meyer:  Searching Algorithm for Type IV Effector proteins (S4TE) 2.0: tools for type IV effector prediction, analysis and comparison

4

14h45-15h00

0077 – Ingrid Rossouw:  Transcriptional response to the herbicide-derived compound A51B1C1_1 in the zoonotic parasite - Babesia divergens

4

14h45-15h00

108 – Lesley Bell-Sakyi:  Ehrlichia canis grows in some, but not all, cell lines derived from vector and non-vector tick species

5

15h00-15h15

0134 – Michael Combrink:  Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus transmission of the South African Babesia bovis vaccine strain in mixed infection with a field isolate

5

15h00-15h15

122 – Martin Selinger:  Anti-TBEV viperin response independent on SAM domain in human neural cell lines

6

15h30-15h45

0062 – Marie Jalovecka:  Implementation of the transmission model of bovine and human babesiosis: an essential tool to study Babesia-tick molecular interactions

6

15h30-15h45

0227 – Heinrich Stoltsz:  Serial tick passage of a South African isolate of buffalo-derived Theileria parva in splenectomised and non-splenectomised cattle.

 

16H00

DEPART FOR GALA DINNER

 

16H00

DEPART FOR GALA DINNER

Friday 29 August 2014

 

Session 13a:

Biochemistry and Physiology

 

Chairpersons:

Petr Kopacek & Ana Domingos

1

8h30-9h15

Keynote Speaker: Prof Norbert Mencke

2

9h15-9h30

0190 – Beatriz Ferreira:  Ticks use their saliva’s Adenosine for succesful feeding

3

9h30-9h45

0144 – Daniel Sojka:  “If you want blood, (do) you got it?” – A higher resolution image of blood processing in ticks

4

9h45-10h00

0082- Carcy Bernard:  The Bc28 Multigene family from Babesia canis may encode both GPI-anchored merozoite surface antigen and surface erythrocyte-localised proteins

 

10h00-10h10

EurNegVec COST Action TD1303: Cooperation and mobility opportunities for Early Stage Researchers

 

10h00-11h15

TEA BREAK/ POSTER SESSION III

 

Session 13b:

Biochemistry and Physiology

 

Chairpersons:

Libor Gruhoffer & Manuel Rodriguez Valle

2

11h15-11h30

0085- Amal Moumene:  Characterization of Erip1, a new substrate of the Ehrlichia ruminantium TypeIV secretion system

3

11h30-11h45

0041 – Petr Kopack:  Hemoglobin, heme and iron metabolism – the rational target for efficient anti-tick intervention

4

11h45-12h00

0170 – Simo Ladislav:  Neuropeptides, catecholamines, and their receptors in the control of tick salivary glands

5

12h00-12h15

0251 – Carlos Logullo:  Theconserved role of the AKT/GSK3 axis in cell survival and glycogen metabolism Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus embryo tick cell line BME26

6

12h15-12h30

057 – Claudio Mafra:  Antihistaminic activity in lipocalins proteins from Amblyomma cajennense

 

Session 14:

Immunity and Vaccines II

 

Chairpersons:

Libor Gruhoffer & Manuel Rodriguez Valle

7

12h30-12h45

0143 - Joaquin Patarroyo: Vaccine efficacy and intestinal damages in Rhipicephalus microplus after immunization with peptide rSBm7462T a new approach for immunological control

8

12h45-13h00

131 - Anna Lacasta: Fighting against East Coast Fever: reassessment of p67C as a candidate vaccine antigen and identification of new antigens

9

13h00-13h15

080 - Carlos Termignoni: Immunoprotective potential of a Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus metalloprotease

10

13h15-13h30

Announcement of next TTP host

11

13h30-13h45

Announcement of next joined STVM and AITVM host

 

13h45-14h00

Thank you / Concluding of conference /Award- Best Poster TTP

 

14h00

LUNCH BREAK       





Sponsors & Exhibitors

Sponsor : Inqa Biotec

Sponsor : Separations

Sponsor : University of Pretoria

Sponsor : International Livestock Research Institute

Sponsor : ClinVet